-
Front (L-R), Julie Bobbitt, Chris Shelton, Sandy Nahlik Wynn, Jerry VonRohr, Robbi Fischer.
Back (L-R), Mrs. & Mr Bob Fischer, Linda Daugherty, Les Cranmer, Debbie Bunch Bruns, Brody Jackson.Northwest Alumni Hall of Fame Class of 2023
Distinguished Alumni
Julie Bobbitt Brakefield (1977)
Chris Shelton (1986)
Jerry S. Von Rohr (1962)Distinguished Educator
Linda Dougherty (retired 2017)
Robbi Fischer (retired 2016)
Sandra Nahlik Wynn (retired 2002)Athletic Hall of Fame
Debbie Bunch Bruns(1985)
Les Cranmer (Coach)
Brody Jackson (1998)Distinguished Friend of the Alumni
Kati Fisher Powder Puff Football
-
Four Award Categories
- Athletic Hall of Fame
- Distinguished NHS Alumni
- Distinguished NWRI Educator
- Distinguished Friend of the Alumni
Athletic Hall of Fame
-
2022
Jim Hartung
Michael Nelson
Korena (Stevens) Sundell2020/2021
Dana Way Forbes
Tim Gray
Don Shell2019
Mike Bellers
Marcy "Burlison" Gartner
Tim Miller2018
Michael. E. Chandler
James O. Choate
Coach James O. Snell2017
Galen Swinger
John Prashum
William "Buzz" Daughtery2016
Andy Guethle
Jack Morrison
Christina Winkler2015
Brian Boehringer
Stan Nelson
Debbie Stark2014
Tom Clardy
Ed Garrett
Kristi (Snell) Lee
Distinguished Alumni
-
2022
Gary Barrett
Joan C. Butler Cavagna
Gary Nance2020/2021
Diana George
Harold Selby
Michael D. Werner2019
CDR Mark Suyscorr, USN Ret.
Frank Szofran
Danny Tuggle2018
Alan D. Means, PE
Judge Darrell E. Missey
Ruth Geerdes Wisdom, Rn, BSN2017
Shannon Shy
JoAnn Karll
Bill May2016
Susie Lipton Adams, PhD
Will Nance
Robert Yarbrough, PhD2015
Captain J.L. Cummins
Dennis Fuchs
Victoria (Goad) James2014
Kathleen (Holtgrewe) Weber
Lynda (Bobbitt) Burgman
Nelson Weber
Distinguished Friend of the Alumni
-
2022
Hillside Tees & More LLC, Laura Malone2020/2021
Ann Bevard2019
Rick Wallich
Distinguished Educator
-
2022
Dennis J. Karl
Patricial L. Manders
Lutrecia Stephens2020/2021
Sandy Clem
Pat Miller
Emily Mraz2019
Kay Blount
Jim Cashion
Karen Seifert2018
Trudie Land Garrett
Elaine Koehler
Kathy Scharnhorst2017
Jeanne Rothermel
Jim White
Dr. Thomas Gosebrink2016
Barb Gilcrease
Grace Self
Don Gilespie2015
Pam (Cullen) Penrose
James Raspberry
Betty (Boemler) Schrader2014
Paul Haug
Tom Orear
Sherri Talbott
Award Criteria
-
If you would like to nominate someone for the Northwest Hall of Fame, please complete this form.
Athletic Hall of Fame
Nominees will be NHS graduates who have been out of school at least ten years and who were;
- selected to the First All-State Team or were State Champion
- selected to the Second All-State Team or placed second in state
- set and held a NHS record for five years or longer
- selected to the All-Metro First Team
- finished in the top six in the state multiple times
- received All-Conference honors
- received All-District honors
- excelled at the collegiate level
(NOTE: nomination criteria is not listed in weighted order.)
Distinguished NHS Alumni
Nominees will have graduated from NHS at least ten years prior to selection and will be evaluated for;
- excellence, accomplishments and recognition in their fields
- continuing contributions to the Northwest schools
Distinguished NWRI Educator
Nominees will be retired Northwest R-I School District teachers or administrators who;
- had a significant and lasting impact on the lives of their students
- retired from Northwest school at the end of his/her teaching career
NOTE: Posthumous nominations will be considered.